3Music Awards 2020: Complete List Of Nominees

The third edition of 3Music Awards has been launched with the official announcement of the nominees for the year under review. Organizers of the show unveiled the nominees at a special event in Accra.

Complete List Of Nominees for 3Music Awards 2020
Complete List Of Nominees for 3Music Awards 2020

Organizers of the award show have also introduced a new initiative to beef up this year’s show. There will be a special lunch event for women in music and a few other ones prior to the show.

See the full list of nominees below:

 

MALE ACT OF THE YEAR

Fameye

Joey B

Kelvyn Boy

Kwesi Arthur

Medikal

Sarkodie

Shatta Wale

Stonebwoy

 

FEMALE ACT OF THE YEAR

Becca

Celestine Donkor

Cina Soul

Diana Hamilton
S3fa

Sista Afia

Obaapa Christy

Wendy Shay

 

GROUP OF THE YEAR

DopeNation

La Même Gang

R2Bees

 

BREAKTHROUGH ACT OF THE YEAR

Fameye J.Derobie

Kofi Mole

Lord Paper

MOG Music

OV

S3fa

TulenkeY

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR (TECHNICAL AWARD)

“As Promised” by King Promise

“Made in Ghana” by Okyeame Kwame

“Shay On You” by Wendy Shay

“SITE 15” by R2Bees

“Sugar” by KiDi

“The 8th Element” by Trigmatic

“Untamed” by Samini

“Wind of Revival” by Joe Mettle

“Wonder Boy” by Shatta Wale

 

SONG OF THE YEAR (4 IN 1 AWARD)

Obaapa Christy – W’asue Me

Sarkodie – Saara feat Efya

Shatta Wale – Melissa

Stonebwoy – Shuga ft. Beenie Man

Wendy Shay – Stevie Wonder ft. Shatta Wale

Fameye – Nothing I Get

Kelvyn Boy – Mea

Kofi Kinaata – Things Fall Apart

Kwesi Arthur – Nobody ft Mr Eazi

Medikal – Ayekoo ft King Promise

 

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (TECHNICAL)

KILLBEATZ

PAQ

TWO BARS

SAMSNEY

STREETBEATZ

M.O.G BEATZ

WILLISBEATZ

UNKLE BEATZ

 

VIRAL SONG OF THE YEAR (100% PUBLIC)

Agbeshie – Wrowroho ft Medikal

GuiltyBeatz – Pilolo ft Mr. Eazi & Kwesi Arthur

Kawoula – Daavi Ne Ba ft Patapaa

Kwaw Kese – Dondo

Medikal – Omo Ada (Dem Sleep)

Shatta Wale – Cultural Anthem

Sister Deborah – Kakalika Love ft Efo Chameleon

 

VIDEO OF THE YEAR(TECHNICAL)

Amaarae –LIKE IT

Cina Soul –Ojorley

Fuse ODG –Bra Fie ft Damian Marley

Medikal –Omo Ada [Dem Sleep] (Rmx) ft. Shatta Wale & Fela Makafui

Okyeame Kwame ft Wutah Afriyie –Bra

RJZ –Bye Bye

Sarkodie – Bibii Ba ft. LJ, Tulenkey, Frequency, K. Mole, ToyBoi, Yeyo, Amerado, 2Fyngers, OBkay, CJ

ZeeTM –Totori

 

REGGAE DANCEHALL ACT OF THE YEAR

J.Derobie

Ras Kuuku

Rocky Dawuni

Samini Shatta

Wale

Stonebwoy

 

RAGGAE DANCEHALL SONG OF THE YEAR

Samini – Obra

Shatta Wale – Island

Stonebwoy – Shuga ft Beenie Man

Fameye – Mati

J.Derobie – Poverty

OV – Want Me ft. Stonebwoy

Ras Kuuku – Your Eye Ball ft Samini

 

HIPLIFE/HIPHOP ACT OF THE YEAR

DopeNation

Joey B

Kofi Mole

Kwesi Arthur

Medikal

M.anifest

Quamina MP

Sarkodie

 

HIPLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

DJ Mic Smith – Jama ft Patoranking, Shaker

DopeNation – Zanku

Medikal – Ayekoo ft King Promise

Quamina Mp – Amanfuor Girls ft. Medikal

Sarkodie – Lucky ft. Rudeboy

Sista Afia – Weather ft Medikal & Qwamina MP

Stonebwoy – Kpo K3K3 ft. Medikal, DarkoVibes, Kelvyn Boy & Kwesi Arthur

Tulenkey – Proud Fvck Boys ft Eddie Khae

 

HIPHOP SONG OF THE YEAR

Kofi Mole – Dont Be Late

Joey B – La Familia ft Sarkodie, Kwesi Arthur

Kwaw Kese – Dondo Rmx ft Sarkodie, Mr Eazi, Medikal & Skonti

Kwesi Arthur – Zombie

Pappy Kojo – Balance ft Joey B x Nshorna Muzik

Sarkodie – Biibi Ba ft. (Lyrical Joe, Tulenkey, Kwame Dame,

Kofi Mole, Toy Boi, Yeyo, Amerado, 2 Fyngers, OBKAY & CJ Biggerman)

Sarkodie – Bleeding

 

HIGHLIFE ACT OF THE YEAR

Cina Soul

Dada Hafco

Fameye

KiDi

King Promise

Kofi Kinaata

Kuami Eugene

Sista Afia

 

HIGHLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

Kuami Eugene – Walaahi

King Promise – Bra ft. Kojo Antwi

Kofi Kinaata – Things Fall Apart

Sista Afia – Conner Conner ft Kelvyn Boy

Cina Soul – Ojorley

Dada Hafco – Our Story ft Fameye

Edem – Toto

Fameye – Nothing I Get

 

GOSPEL ACT OF THE YEAR

Diana Hamilton

Joe Mettle

Joyce Blessing

MOG Music

Obaapa Christy

Akesse Brempong

Cece Twum

Celestine Donkor

 

GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

Joyce Blessing – Repent

Nacee – Mpaebo

Obaapa Christy- W ́Asue Me

Piesie Esther – Maseda Kesi3

Brother Fire – Adom Bi

Celestine Donkor – Agbebolo (Bread of life)

Diana Hamilton – Nsenkyerene Nyankopon

Joe Mettle – Mehia Wo Yesu

 

BEST COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR

Celestine Donkor ft Nhyiraba Gideon – Bread of Life

DJ Mic Smith ft Patoranking & Shaker – Jama

Kelvyn Boy ft. Joey B – Mea

Kwaw Kese ft Mr Eazi, Skonti, Sarkodie & Medikal – Dondo (Rmx)

Kwesi Arthur ft Mr Eazi – Nobody

Medikal ft King Promise – Ayekoo

Quamina Mp ft. Medikal – Amanfuor Girls

Sarkodie ft Efya – Saara

Stonebwoy ft Beenie Man – Shuga

Wendy Shay ft. Shatta Wale – Stevie Wonder

 

AFROBEATS/AFRO POP SONG OF THE YEAR

Kelvyn Boy – Mea ft. Joey B

King Promise – Tokyo ft Wizkid

Kuami Eugene – Obiaato

Kwesi Arthur – African Girl ft. Shatta Wale

Kwesi Arthur – Nobody ft Mr Eazi

R2Bees – Picture ft King Promise

Sarkodie – Saara feat Efya

Shatta Wale – Melissa

Stonebwoy – Ololo ft Teni

Wendy Shay – Stevie Wonder ft. Shatta Wale

 

DJ OF THE YEAR

DJ Mic Smith

DJ Slim

DJ Sly

DJ Vyrusky

iPhone DJ

DJ Aroma

DJ Kaxtro

 

FAN ARMY OF THE YEAR

Bhim Nation

SarkNation

Shatta Movement

Team Move

 

DIGITAL ACT OF THE YEAR

Joey B

Medikal

Sarkodie

Shatta Wale

Stonebwoy

Strongman

Wendy Shay

 

AFRICAN ACT OF THE YEAR

Bigtrill

Burna Boy

Davido

Kizz Daniel

Mr Eazi

Naira Marley

Teni

Wizkid

 

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

Flowking Stone (Let them know)

Joey B (La Familia)

Kwesi Arthur (New York State of Mind)

Medikal (Higher)

M.anifest (Rapper 101)

Sarkodie (Who Da Man)

Strongman (Immortal)

Teephlow (God’s Own)

 

BEST MALE VOCAL PERFORMANCE

Akwaboah (Mafutusem)

Camidoh (For my lover)

Kelvyn Boy (Mea)

KiDi (Fakye me)

King Promise (Bra)

Krymi (Toffee)

Kuami Eugene (Obiaato)

Wutah Afriyie (Bra)

 

BEST FEMALE VOCAL PERFORMANCE

Cina Soul (Ojorley)

Diana Hamilton (Nsekyireni Nyankopong)

Efya (Saara)

Lamisi – First Fool

Adina (Sika)

Cece Twum (Di wo hene)

Celestine Donkor (Agbobolo)

 

Best Performer of the Year

1. Diana Hamilton – Nsekyereni Nyankopon performance/video

2. Epixode – Rhythmz on da Runway performance

3. Obaapa Christy – Adom Praiz 2019

4. Ohemaa Mercy – Tehilla Experience 2019

5. Samini – VGMA performance after the brawl

6. Sarkodie – Rapperholic

7. Shatta Wale – Homowo concert at Bukom Square

8. Stonebwoy – Samreboi concert

 

 

READ MORE

3 Music Awards 2019: The Complete list of Nominees

 

 

Watch our Youtube videos below:

Total
0
Shares
1 comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts
Total
0
Share